CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:238 B85205

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Polyallylamine HCL-10L (CAS-71550-12-4), in liquid form, from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 2-Propen-1-amine, hydrochloride, homopolymer [also known as Poly(allylamine)hydrochloride], which you refer to as Polyallylamine HCL-10L, is a non-aromatic, thermoplastic homopolymer, specified in Note 3 to Chapter 39, HTSUS, not elsewhere specified or included. You state in your letter that the product is used as a "pharmaceutical intermediate".

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3911.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Petroleum resins, coumarone-indene resins, polyterpenes, polysulfides, polysulfones and other products specified in note 3 to this chapter, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: Other: Other: Other: Other: Thermoplastic." The rate of duty will be 0.9 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity
Specialist Division